Privacy Policy

Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect, including through our website under the domain name greenwoods.com.au (Website).

Where we refer to your "personal information", this means information about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to you in certain circumstances. For example, our terms of engagement for clients include privacy provisions. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear.

Information collection

General

We may collect personal information directly from you, from clients or from authorised representatives. We may also collect personal information from third parties such as regulatory authorities, your employer, other organisations with whom you have dealings, government agencies, credit reporting agencies, recruitment agencies, information brokers, publicly available records and the third parties described in the ‘Disclosure of information’ section below. We will handle any unsolicited information in accordance with law, including destroying or de-identifying such information where we are required to do so by a relevant law.

We may collect current and historical personal information including your name, contact details, identification, organisation, employment, positions held, enquiry/complaint details and interests and preferences in relation to our services and events. We may also collect personal information about your other dealings with us and our clients, including any contact we have with you by telephone, email or online.

Where applicable, the Legal Profession Act 2004 (NSW) or the Legal Profession Act 2004 (Vic) require and authorise us to collect some of the personal information we collect.

We may, from time to time, collect personal information from you about third parties, such as your customers or employees. Before giving us this information, you must ensure that those parties are happy for you to do so on the basis of this Privacy Policy and any other applicable privacy provisions.

Careers and Recruitment

If you apply online for a job or work placement you may need to provide information about your education, employment, racial background and state of health. We may also carry out screening checks (including reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks). 

Website and Electronic Messages

When you visit our Website, we may collect the following:

  • Information you provide by completing forms on our Website (this includes information you give us when registering on our Website, subscribing to our services, submitting material or requesting further services);
  • Information you provide to us if you contact us, for example to report a problem with our Website or raise a query or comment; and
  • Details of visits made to our Website including, but not limited to, the volume of traffic received, logs (including, where available, the IP address of the device connecting to the Website and other technical information about the device and the nature of the visit), how you reached the Website (e.g. from a particular email or website link) and the resources accessed.

When we send you emails or other electronic messages, we may record where you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you.

We may also use cookies as described under ‘Use of cookies’ below.

Use of cookies

When you visit our website, a small data file called a “cookie” may be stored on your computer or mobile device by our server.

We use cookies to assist you in navigating our website (e.g. if you ask to see more of a particular kind of content, we use cookies to carry that information through to the next page). As is the case for most websites, we generate statistics concerning the use of our site: how many people visit it and how they use it. We use the data collected by web logs and cookies to maintain a relevant and useful website. As a general rule, this information will not identify you, nor will we link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us unless required by law. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. You may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies if you do not wish to receive them.

Access to other websites

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

Purposes for using and handling information

In addition to providing our services (including legal, training and consulting services) to you, we may collect, use or disclose personal information about you:

  • for the purposes for which it was collected;
  • where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • to maintain and develop our relationship with you;
  • to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective and secure manner for you and for your computer and settings;
  • to maintain and update our records;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to facilitate our internal business operations, including to fulfil our legal requirements and professional obligations;
  • to allow you to use or access interactive features or secure areas of our Website, when you choose to do so;
  • for purposes related to Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills' research, planning, service development, security and risk management;
  • where you apply for a position with us, to assess your application, carry out screening checks and allow us to carry out any monitoring activities which may be required of us under applicable law as an employer.  
  • where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills; or
  • to the extent that we are required or authorised by law to do so.

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

We may also use your personal information to keep you informed on an ongoing basis of our services, events, developments in the law and other matters. If you do not wish to be contacted for those purposes, please let us know using the contact details set out below. We aim to provide you with information and invitations that we consider may be of interest or relevance to your business. 

Disclosure of information

We may in providing our services and operating our business, allow our associated firms including Herbert Smith Freehills and our service providers to access your information. To view the Privacy Policy of Herbert Smith Freehills, please visit www.herbertsmithfreehills.com.

In addition, we may exchange your personal information with third parties where:

  • you have consented to us sharing your personal information in this way;
  • we are under a legal, regulatory or professional obligation to do so (for example, in order to comply with anti-money laundering requirements) or in order to enforce or apply our terms of engagement (or other client terms) or to protect the rights and interests, property, or safety of Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills, our clients or others;
  • it is relevant in the circumstances to disclose the information to our clients, your employer or place of business, your professional advisers and parties with whom we have co-promotional arrangements (such as jointly sponsored events);
  • it is relevant in the circumstances to disclose the information to courts, tribunals and other regulatory authorities;
  • we provide anonymous statistical information about users of our Website and related usage information to reputable third parties, including analytics and search engine providers;
  • we use a third party service provider to provide services that involve data processing, for example archival, auditing, reference checking, professional advisory (including legal, accounting, financial and business consulting), mailing house, delivery, technology, website, research, banking, payment, client contact, data processing, insurance, forensic, litigation support, marketing and security services; or
  • you have applied for a position with us and we deal with academic institutions, recruiters, screening check providers, health service providers, professional and trade associations, law enforcement agencies, referees and your current and previous employers. 

We may exchange your personal information with academic institutions, recruiters, screening check providers, health service providers, professional and trade associations, law enforcement agencies, referees and your current and previous employers. Without your personal information we may not be able to progress considering you for positions with us.

Some of the third parties with whom we share personal information may be located outside Australia, e.g. in the EU, USA and Singapore. While such third parties will often be subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations, you accept that we are not responsible for imposing Australia’s Privacy Act on them, and you may not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

Security

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take reasonable steps to use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form, and employ a range of safeguards to achieve this. Some personal information is stored with the assistance of our service providers.

You can help us to keep your information secure; please remember that any user name or password in relation to our Website is personal to you and should not be made available to any other person. You should stop using your username and password and notify us immediately if you suspect that someone else may be using them. 

Accessing and updating information

If you wish to request access to or correct any personal information which we hold about you, please contact us using the "Contact details" set out below. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. We may refuse your request or may charge a fee for access if the relevant legislation allows us to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decision as required by law.

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, you may contact us as set out below. If you make a privacy complaint, we will respond to let you know how your complaint will be handled. We may ask you for further details, consult with other parties and keep records regarding your complaint.

Email: privacy@greenwoods.com.au
Phone: +61 3 9288 1476
Address: Marisa Paras
Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
GPO Box 396
Melbourne VIC 3001